Confirm the exact fit for your GMC K1500 Pick your Year to confirm the exact fit — or change the Make / Model to shop a different vehicle.
Year Required
Make Required
Model Required
Trim / Submodel
parts
No products in this category yet.

GMC K1500

Parts fit 1979 to 1999. Owner reports cover 1996 to 2025, mapped to 1 NHTSA name, so vehicles of very different ages are counted together.

1,179Parts
33Brands
14Categories
Engines, parts for that engine only
5.7L V8 1225.0L V8 964.3L V6 424.1L I6 327.4L V8 226.2L V8 10
Show 3 more6.6L V8 66.5L V8 44.8L I6 1

158 of 1,179 parts name an engine. The other 570 fit any, so choosing one here only narrows those 158.

Each row below pairs something owners report with the shelf that answers it. Rows with no counterpart are listed separately underneath, and neither list is a ranking of quality.

What owners report

6 of 7 components, the largest by share, together 94.1% of all mentions. 14 reports filed with NHTSA from 1996 to 2025, read through 1 name and year query against 1 source name. A report can name more than one component, so these 14 reports carry 17 mentions, 1.21 for each report, and every share below is of those 17.

What we can sell for it

1,179 parts from 33 brands fit this vehicle across 14 categories, and parts listed here fit model years 1979 to 1999. Drivetrain & Transmission is the deepest at 487 parts from 5 brands. 3 of the 6 components above map to a category we stock, and the other 3 map to none.

Where the two lists meet

Each row pairs a reported component with the shelf that answers it, deepest complaint first.

Owners report
Service Brakes
23.5%
We stock
Brakes
1part from 1 brand
Owners report
Electrical System
5.9%
We stock
Electrical Parts
46parts from 9 brands
Owners report
Power Train
5.9%
We stock
Drivetrain & Transmission
487parts from 5 brands
Reported, but we carry no shelf for it
Visibility35.3%
Hydraulic17.6%
Air Bags5.9%
Stocked, but nobody reports it
Engine Parts323 parts, 11 brands
Fuel System110 parts, 8 brands
Suspension & Steering74 parts, 5 brands
Editorial note

Visibility is the largest single complaint on this vehicle at 35.3%.

What the complaints table says

Only 14 complaints have been filed with NHTSA, the federal database that tracks owner safety reports, for the K1500 in this window, so every share below rests on a small stack of reports.

Visibility still leads that stack at 35.3%, with Service Brakes next at 23.5%.

Hydraulic follows at 17.6%, and Air Bags, Electrical System, and Power Train each sit at 5.9%.

With numbers this small, a single report can swing a percentage significantly — treat these as owners flagging a topic worth knowing about, not as odds for your own truck.

What the parts table says

Drivetrain & Transmission is the deepest shelf here, 487 parts across 5 brands, right where Power Train complaints point.

Electrical Parts adds 46 parts, and Brakes another 1, both matching rows on the left.

Engine Parts and Fuel System sit outside anything owners reported, at 323 and 110 parts.

More GMC vehicles we cover

Every GMC we build a fitment guide for. Pick another model to see the parts that fit it.